Monday, September 5, 2011

Philips Garmon

Located at Oaklawn Cemetery in Tulsa, OK.
Philip Garmon
Died May 15, 1916
Aged 73 Years

GAR - Grand Army of the Republic
Union Soldier
American Flag

The following information is from

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 about Philip Garmon
Name: Philip Garmon
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Pennsylvania
Regiment Name: 101 Pennsylvania Inf.
Regiment Name Expanded: 101st Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry
Company: H
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Philip/Garman
Film Number: M554 roll 41

1910 United States Federal Census about Philip Garmon
Name: Philip Garmon
Age in 1910: 67
Estimated Birth Year: 1843
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Relation to Head of House: Head
Father's Birth Place: Germany
Mother's Birth Place: Germany
Spouse's Name: Emelie Garmon
Home in 1910: Tahlequah Ward 3, Cherokee, Oklahoma
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Male
Household Members: Name Age
Philip Garmon 67
Emelie Garmon 55

Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 about Philip Garmon
Name: Philip Garmon
State Filed: Pennsylvania and Oklahoma
Widow: Emilie Garmon

No comments:

Post a Comment